Quire
National Congress Congresso Nacional
National Congress Congresso Nacional
57th Legislature of the National Congress
Type
TypeBicameral
HousesFederal Senate
Chamber of Deputies
History
Founded6 May 1826
New session started1 February 2025
Leadership
President of the Federal SenateDavi Alcolumbre, UNIÃO
since 1 February 2025
President of the Chamber of DeputiesHugo Motta, Republicans
since 1 February 2025
Government LeaderRandolfe Rodrigues, PT
since 3 January 2023
Majority LeaderAguinaldo Ribeiro, PP
since 19 April 2024
Minority LeaderFernando Giacobo, PL
since 28 February 2025
Structure
Seats594 members:
81 senators
513 federal deputies
Federal Senate political groupsGovernment (41)
  PSD (14)
  PT (9)
  MDB (9)
  PSB (7)
  PDT (2)
Opposition (25)
  PL (16)
  Podemos (3)
  PSDB (3)
  Avante (1)
  NOVO (1)
Independent (16)
  PP (7)
  Republicans (6)
  UNIÃO (3)
Chamber of Deputies political groupsGovernment (207)
  Brazil of Hope (81)[1]
  PSD (48)
  MDB (38)
  PSB (17)
  PSOL-REDE (16)[2]
  Avante (5)
Opposition (151)
  PL (97)
  PODE (28)
  PSDB-Cidadania (20)[3]
  NOVO (5)
  MISSÃO (1)
Independent (158)
  UPB (100)[4]
  Republicanos (42)
  PDT (9)
  Solidary Renewal (7)[5]
Unknown (1)
  DC (1)
Elections
Federal Senate voting systemPlurality voting, alternating every four years between single-member elections (FPTP) and dual-member elections (Block voting)
Chamber of Deputies voting systemOpen list proportional representation (D'Hondt method) with a 2% election threshold[6]
Last general election4 October 2026
Next general election4 October 2030
Meeting place
Nereu Ramos Palace, Brasília, Federal District, Brazil
Website
www.congressonacional.leg.br

The National Congress (Portuguese: Congresso Nacional) is the legislative body of Brazil's federal government. Unlike the state legislative assemblies and municipal chambers, the Congress is bicameral, composed of the Federal Senate (the upper house) and the Chamber of Deputies (the lower house). The Congress meets annually in Brasília from 2 February to 22 December, with a mid-term break taking place between 17 July and 1 August.[7][8]

The Senate represents the 26 states and the Federal District. Each state and the Federal District has a representation of three senators, who are elected by popular ballot for a term of eight years. Every four years, renewal of either one third or two-thirds of the Senate (and of the delegations of the States and the Federal District) takes place.[9][10] The Chamber of Deputies represents the people of each state, and its members are elected for a four-year term by a system of proportional representation. Seats are allotted proportionally according to each state's population, with each state eligible for a minimum of 8 seats (least populous) and a maximum of 70 seats (most populous). Unlike the Senate, the whole of the Chamber of Deputies is renewed every four years.[11]

Until recently it was common for politicians to switch parties and the proportion of congressional seats held by each party would often change. Seats belong to the parties and not to the politicians; one can only change parties and retain their seat in a very limited set of cases. Politicians who abandon the party for which they were elected now face the loss of their congressional seat.[12] Each house of the Brazilian Congress elects its president and the other members of its directing board from among its members. The President of the Senate is ex officio the President of the National Congress, and in that capacity summons and presides over joint sessions, as well as over the joint services of both houses. The President of the Chamber is second in the presidential line of succession while the President of the Senate (and of Congress) is third.

Board of the National Congress#edit

The current composition of the Board of the National Congress is as follows:[13]

OfficeNamePartyState
PresidentDavi AlcolumbreUNIÃOAmapá
1st Vice-PresidentAltineu CôrtesPLRio de Janeiro
2nd Vice-PresidentHumberto CostaPTPernambuco
1st SecretaryCarlos VerasPTPernambuco
2nd SecretaryConfúcio MouraMDBRondônia
3rd SecretaryDelegada KatarinaPSDSergipe
4th SecretaryLaércio OliveiraPPSergipe

Houses#edit

Federal Senate#edit

The Federal Senate (Portuguese: Senado Federal) is the upper house of the National Congress created by the first Constitution of the Brazilian Empire in 1824; it was inspired by United Kingdom's House of Lords, but with the Proclamation of the Republic in 1889 it became closer to the United States Senate.[14] Currently, the Senate comprises 81 seats. Three senators from each of the 26 states and three senators from the Federal District are elected on a majority basis to serve eight-year terms. Elections are staggered so that two-thirds of the upper house is up for election at one time and the remaining one-third four years later. When one seat is up for election in each State, each voter casts one vote for the Senate; when two seats are up for election, each voter casts two votes, and the voter cannot give his two votes for the same candidate, but, in elections for the renewal of two-thirds of the Senate, each party can present two candidates for election. The candidate in each State and the Federal District (or the first two candidates, when two-thirds of the seats are up for election) who achieve the greatest plurality of votes are elected.[15]

Chamber of Deputies#edit

The Chamber of Deputies (Câmara dos Deputados) is the lower house of the National Congress, it is composed of 513 federal deputies, who are elected by a proportional representation of votes to serve a four-year term. Seats are allotted proportionally according to each state's population, with each state eligible for a minimum of 8 seats (least populous) and a maximum of 70 seats (most populous).[16]

In 2018, 24 out of the country's 33 political parties were able to elect at least one representative in the Chamber, while sixteen of them were able to elect at least one senator.

See the Latest election section for election results table.

Building#edit

In early 1900s, the Brazilian National Congress happened to be in separate buildings in Rio de Janeiro which was then the national capital. The Senate was located near Railway Central Station, beside the Republica Square, at Moncorvo Filho Street, where there is today a Federal University of Rio de Janeiro students' center. The Federal Chamber of Deputies was located at Misericórdia Street, which would later be the location of the State of Rio de Janeiro's local Chamber of Deputies. From the 1930s to early 1960s, the Senate occupied the Monroe Palace, which was demolished in the 1970s to allow the construction of the subway Cinelândia Station. The Federal Chamber of Deputies moved to Brasília in the early 1960s, a process that took years to complete.[17]

Since the 1960s, the National Congress has been located in Brasília. Like most of the city's government buildings, the National Congress building was designed by Oscar Niemeyer.[18]

The semi-sphere on the left is the seat of the Senate, and the semi-sphere on the right is the seat of the Chamber of the Deputies. Between them are two vertical office towers.[19]

The building is located in the middle of the Monumental Axis, the main street of Brasília. In front of it there is a large lawn where demonstrations take place. At the back of it, is the Praça dos Três Poderes ('Three Powers Plaza'), where lies the Palácio do Planalto and the Supreme Federal Court.

On 6 December 2007, the Institute of Historic and Artistic National Heritage (Instituto do Patrimônio Histórico e Artístico Nacional) decided to declare the building of the National Congress a historical heritage of the Brazilian people. The building has also been a UNESCO World Heritage Site, as part of Brasília's original urban buildings, since 1987.[20]

Invasions of the National Congress Building#edit

The National Congress of Brazil has been the focal point of major protests and invasions, reflecting periods of political and social unrest. In June 2013, during the "Jornadas de Junho" (June Journeys), over two million Brazilians protested against public transport fare hikes and government corruption, with demonstrators symbolically occupying the Congress dome in Brasília. On 8 January Brasília attacks, supporters of President Jair Bolsonaro, disputing the 2022 election results, stormed the Congress, Supreme Court, and Presidential Palace, causing extensive damage and drawing international condemnation. In April 2025, approximately 8,000 Indigenous people from 150 ethnic groups gathered in Brasília to protest legislative measures perceived as threats to their land rights. The demonstration escalated when protesters breached security barriers and occupied the lawn in front of the National Congress, leading to police intervention. These events underscore the National Congress's central role in Brazil's democratic processes and its significance as a site of civil activism.[21][22][23][24]

Latest election#edit

Chamber of Deputies#edit

Party or allianceVotes%Seats+/–
Liberal Party18,201,24616.6299+66[25]
Brazil
of Hope
Workers' Party13,170,62612.0267+11
Communist Party of Brazil1,154,7121.056–4[26]
Green Party954,5780.876+2
Brazil Union10,198,2889.3159–22[27]
Progressistas8,692,9187.9447+10
Social Democratic Party8,293,9567.5742+8
Brazilian Democratic Movement7,870,8107.1842+8
Republicans7,610,8946.9541+11[28]
Always
Forward
Brazilian Social Democracy Party3,309,0613.0213–16
Cidadania1,614,1061.475–3[29]
PSOL
REDE
Socialism and Liberty Party3,856,0313.5212+2
Sustainability Network783,6010.722+1
Brazilian Socialist Party4,172,3833.8114–18
Democratic Labour Party3,828,2893.4917–11
Podemos3,610,6343.3012–5[30]
Avante2,175,3551.9970
Social Christian Party1,944,6781.786–2
Solidarity1,697,1271.554–9
Patriota1,526,5701.394–5[31]
Brazilian Labour Party1,422,6521.301–9
New Party1,354,7541.243–5
Republican Party of the Social Order1,042,6980.954–4
Brazilian Labour Renewal Party288,0270.2600
Party of National Mobilization256,5780.230–3
Act158,6220.140–2[32]
Christian Democracy97,7410.090–1
Brazilian Communist Party85,5110.0800
Brazilian Woman's Party83,0550.0800
Popular Unity54,5860.050New
United Socialist Workers' Party27,9950.0300
Workers' Cause Party7,3080.0100
Total109,545,390100.005130
Valid votes109,545,39088.92
Invalid votes6,149,0564.99
Blank votes7,501,1256.09
Total votes123,195,571100.00
Registered voters/turnout155,557,50379.20
Source: Superior Electoral Court

Federal Senate#edit

Party or allianceVotes%Seats
ElectedTotal+/–
Liberal Party25,278,76425.39813+11[33]
Brazilian Socialist Party13,615,84613.6711–1
Brazil
of Hope
Workers' Party12,024,69612.0849+3
Green Party475,5970.48000
Communist Party of Brazil299,0130.30000
Social Democratic Party11,312,51211.36210+3
Progressistas7,592,3917.6237+2
Brazil Union5,465,4865.49512+2[34]
Social Christian Party4,285,4854.30110
Republicans4,259,2794.2823+2[35]
Brazilian Democratic Movement3,882,4583.90110–2
Brazilian Labour Party2,046,0032.0500–3
Podemos1,776,2831.7806–1[36]
Democratic Labour Party1,586,9221.5902–2
Always
Forward
Brazilian Social Democracy Party1,384,8711.3904–5
Cidadania00.0001–1[37]
Avante1,359,4551.37000
Brazilian Labour Renewal Party758,9380.76000
PSOL
REDE
Socialism and Liberty Party675,2440.68000
Sustainability Network8,1330.0101–4
New Party479,5930.48000
Popular Unity291,2940.2900New
Republican Party of the Social Order213,2470.21010
United Socialist Workers' Party132,6800.13000
Christian Democracy94,0980.09000
Patriota76,7290.0800–1[38]
Brazilian Communist Party64,5690.06000
Brazilian Woman's Party61,3500.06000
Party of National Mobilization27,8120.03000
Act24,0760.0200–1[39]
Solidarity17,3390.0200–1
Workers' Cause Party5,5720.01000
Independent00.0000–1
Total99,575,735100.0027810
Valid votes99,575,73580.83
Invalid votes14,279,52711.59
Blank votes9,340,3097.58
Total votes123,195,571100.00
Registered voters/turnout155,557,50379.20
Source: Superior Electoral Court

Legislatures#edit

The legislatures are counted from the first meeting of the Chamber of Deputies and of the Senate, on 6 May 1826, in the imperial era (the Chamber of Deputies met for preparatory sessions from 29 April 1826 onwards to elect its officers and conduct other preliminary business, but the legislature was formally opened on 6 May). The Chamber of Deputies and the Senate were created by Brazil's first Constitution, the Constitution of the Empire of Brazil, adopted in 1824. The previous Constituent and Legislative Assembly of the Empire of Brazil, a unicameral National Assembly, that was convened in 1823 and dissolved by Emperor Pedro I before adopting a Constitution is not counted among the legislatures. Thus, the numbering includes only the bicameral legislatures that existed from 1826 to the present day, and includes only legislatures elected after the adoption of the first Brazilian Constitution.

In the imperial era, the national legislature was named General Assembly. It was made up of the Chamber of Deputies and the Senate. Senators were elected for life and the Senate was a permanent institution, whereas the Chamber of Deputies, unless dissolved earlier, was elected every four years. When Brazil became a Republic and a Federal State, the model of a bicameral legislature was retained at the Federal level, but the Parliament was renamed National Congress. The National Congress is made up of the Chamber of Deputies and the Federal Senate. Both Houses have fixed terms and cannot be dissolved earlier. Under Brazil's present constitution, adopted in 1988, senators are elected for an eight-year term, and deputies are elected every four years.[40]

The numbering of the legislatures is continuous, including the legislatures of the imperial General Assembly and of the republican National Congress. The inauguration of a new composition of Chamber of Deputies for a four-year term of office marks the start of a new legislature.

LegislaturePeriodLegislaturePeriodLegislaturePeriodLegislaturePeriodLegislaturePeriod
1st Legislature1826–182913th Legislature1867–186825th Legislature1900–190237th Legislature1935–193749th Legislature1991–1995
2nd Legislature1830–183314th Legislature1869–187226th Legislature1903–190538th Legislature1946–195050th Legislature1995–1999
3rd Legislature1834–183715th Legislature1872–187527th Legislature1906–190839th Legislature1951–195451st Legislature1999–2003
4th Legislature1838–184116th Legislature1876–187728th Legislature1909–191140th Legislature1955–195852nd Legislature2003–2007
5th Legislature1842–184417th Legislature1878–188129th Legislature1912–191441st Legislature1959–196253rd Legislature2007–2011
6th Legislature1845–184718th Legislature1882–188430th Legislature1915–191742nd Legislature1963–196754th Legislature2011–2015
7th Legislature1848–184819th Legislature1885–188531st Legislature1918–192043rd Legislature1967–197055th Legislature2015–2019
8th Legislature1849–185220th Legislature1886–188932nd Legislature1921–192344th Legislature1971–197556th Legislature2019–2023
9th Legislature1853–185621st Legislature1890–189133rd Legislature1924–192645th Legislature1975–197957th Legislature2023–2027
10th Legislature1857–186022nd Legislature1891–189334th Legislature1927–192946th Legislature1979–1983
11th Legislature1861–186323rd Legislature1894–189635th Legislature1930–193047th Legislature1983–1987
12th Legislature1864–186624th Legislature1897–189936th Legislature1933–193548th Legislature1987–1991

Notes#edit

  1. ^   PT (64);   PCdoB (11);   PV (6)
  2. ^   PSOL (13);   REDE (3)
  3. ^   PSDB (18);   Cidadania (2)
  4. ^   UNIÃO (54);   PP (46)
  5. ^   Solidariedade (4);   PRD (3)
  6. ^ "Com dura cláusula de barreira, metade das siglas corre risco de acabar". O Tempo (in Brazilian Portuguese). 12 July 2021. Retrieved 9 November 2021.
  7. ^ "Brazil – The legislature". Encyclopædia Britannica. Retrieved 9 January 2020.
  8. ^ "The National Congress". Portal da Câmara dos Deputados (in Brazilian Portuguese). Retrieved 9 January 2020.
  9. ^ Bruns, Axel; Enli, Gunn; Skogerbo, Eli; Larsson, Anders Olof; Christensen, Christian (22 December 2015). The Routledge Companion to Social Media and Politics. Routledge. ISBN 978-1-317-50656-0.
  10. ^ Brazil - The legislature.
  11. ^ Ameringer, Charles D. (1992). Political Parties of the Americas, 1980s to 1990s: Canada, Latin America, and the West Indies. Greenwood Publishing Group. p. 105. ISBN 978-0-313-27418-3.
  12. ^ Morgenstern, Scott; Nacif, Benito; Lange, Peter (4 March 2002). Legislative Politics in Latin America. Cambridge University Press. ISBN 978-0-521-79659-0.
  13. ^ "Mesa do Congresso Nacional". Congresso Nacional (in Portuguese). Retrieved 25 January 2022.
  14. ^ "Senado Federal – SF". Portal Brasileiro de Dados Abertos (in Portuguese). Retrieved 25 January 2022.
  15. ^ "Como funciona a eleição dos senadores". Senado Notícias (in Portuguese). 13 September 2018. Retrieved 25 January 2022.
  16. ^ Pereira, Anthony W. (24 September 2020). Modern Brazil: A Very Short Introduction. Oxford University Press. p. 80. ISBN 978-0-19-254013-3.
  17. ^ Brawer, Moshe (12 February 1992). Atlas of South America. Springer. p. 112. ISBN 978-1-349-12579-1.
  18. ^ Bonfitto, Peter Louis (6 December 2021). World Architecture and Society: From Stonehenge to One World Trade Center [2 volumes]. ABC-CLIO. p. 34. ISBN 978-1-4408-6585-5.
  19. ^ Barnes, Ashley. "Modern Architecture in Brazil". wou.edu. Western Oregon University.
  20. ^ Galván, Javier A. (4 August 2020). Modern Brazil. ABC-CLIO. p. 9. ISBN 978-1-4408-6032-4.
  21. ^ "Indigenous protest in brasília ends with police intervention after invasion of congress lawn". Portal de notícias Brasil em Folhas (in Brazilian Portuguese). 11 April 2025. Retrieved 19 April 2025.
  22. ^ G.D (16 April 2025). "Brazil: Thousands of Indigenous people protest against latifundium and criticize the false left". The Red Herald. Retrieved 19 April 2025.
  23. ^ "Pro-Bolsonaro rioters storm Brazil's top government offices". AP News. 9 January 2023. Retrieved 19 April 2025.
  24. ^ Jiménez-Martínez, César (2020), "Introduction: The June 2013 Protests and the Image of Brazil", in Jiménez-Martínez, César (ed.), Media and the Image of the Nation during Brazil’s 2013 Protests, Cham: Springer International Publishing, pp. 1–20, doi:10.1007/978-3-030-38238-4_1, ISBN 978-3-030-38238-4, retrieved 19 April 2025
  25. ^ Compared to the deputies of the Party of the Republic elected in 2018. The party was renamed Liberal Party in 2019.
  26. ^ Compared to the combined deputies of the Communist Party of Brazil and of the Free Fatherland Party elected in 2018. The parties merged after that election.
  27. ^ Compared to the combined deputies of the Social Liberal Party and of Democrats elected in 2018. The parties merged to form Brazil Union in 2022.
  28. ^ Compared to the deputies of the Brazilian Republican Party elected in 2018. The party was renamed Republicans in 2019.
  29. ^ Compared to the deputies of the Popular Socialist Party elected in 2018. The party was renamed Cidadania in 2019.
  30. ^ Compared to the combined deputies of Podemos and of the Humanist Party of Solidarity elected in 2018. The parties merged after that election.
  31. ^ Compared to the combined deputies of Patriota and of the Progressive Republican Party elected in 2018. The parties merged after that election.
  32. ^ Compared to the deputies of the Christian Labour Party elected in 2018. The party was renamed Act in 2022.
  33. ^ Compared to the senators of the Party of the Republic elected in 2018 or not up for election in 2018. The party was renamed Liberal Party in 2019.
  34. ^ Compared to the combined senators of Democrats and of the Social Liberal Party elected in 2018 or not up for election in 2018. The parties merged to form Brazil Union in 2022.
  35. ^ Compared to the senators of the Brazilian Republican Party elected in 2018 or not up for election in 2018. The party was renamed Republicans in 2019.
  36. ^ Compared to the combined senators of Podemos and of the Humanist Party of Solidarity elected in 2018 or not up for election in 2018. The parties merged after that election.
  37. ^ Compared to the senators of the Popular Socialist Party elected in 2018 or not up for election in 2018. The party was renamed Cidadania in 2019.
  38. ^ Compared to the combined senators of Patriota and of the Progressive Republican Party elected in 2018 or not up for election in 2018. The parties merged after that election.
  39. ^ Compared to the senators of the Christian Labour Party elected in 2018 or not up for election in 2018. The party was renamed Act in 2022.
  40. ^ Ameringer 1992, p. 105

See also#edit

This article is mirrored from “Brazilian National Congress” on English Wikipedia, revision 1378756404, written by Wikipedia's contributors and licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. Editing it here creates a Quire copy with its own history.

Synced with Wikipedia revision 1378756404 · just now