Quire

Setesdal Line

From Quire, the open reference·Railway line in Norway·2 min read
Setesdal Line
Veteran train on the Setesdal Line, 23 July 2003. The train is driving onto the Paulen bridge.
Veteran train on the Setesdal Line, 23 July 2003. The train is driving onto the Paulen bridge. Image: source and license
Norwegian: Setesdalsbanen''''
TerminusGrovane Røyknes
Commercial operations
Built byNorwegian State Railways
Original gauge1,067 mm (3 ft 6 in)
Original electrificationNone
Preserved operations
Owned bySetesdal Line
Operated bySetesdal Line
StationsKristiansand Station - Byglandsfjord Station (original)
Grovane Station - Røyknes Station (heritage)
Length78 km (48 mi) (original)
8 km (5 mi) (heritage)
Preserved gauge1,067 mm (3 ft 6 in)
Commercial history
Opened26 November 1895
Closed1 September 1962
Website
setesdalsbanen.no

The Setesdal Line (Norwegian: Setesdalsbanen) was a railway between Kristiansand and Byglandsfjord in southern Norway, 78 km (48 mi) long. It was built with a narrow gauge of 1,067 mm (3 ft 6 in), and opened to Hægeland 26 November 1895, and to Byglandsfjord 27 November 1896. Stations along the line included Mosby, Vennesla, Grovene (Grovane), Iveland and Hægeland.

Today, only the stretch between Grovane and Røyknes of the original line is preserved as a heritage railway.

History#edit

When the standard gauged Sørlandet Line was opened to Kristiansand in 1938, Grovane became the new terminal station for the Setesdal Line, with connection to the Sørlandet Line.

The Setesdal Line was suspended from 1 September 1962, and the track was lifted between Byglandsfjord and Beihølen. The 6 km (3.7 mi) line between Beihølen and Grovane was, however, preserved by local enthusiasts. The Setesdal Line Hobby Club was already established in 1964.

Today, the Setesdal Line is a railway museum with steam trains serving the 8 km (5.0 mi) line between Grovane and Røyknes. Four steam locomotives from 1894-1902 are preserved, along with a number of passenger and freight cars.

The preserved locomotives#edit

Narrow gauge steam locomotives#edit

NSB Class XXI number 1
NSB Class XXI number 1 Image: source and license

Narrow gauge diesel locomotives#edit

Narrow gauge railcars#edit

Standard gauge diesel locomotives#edit

These locomotives are only used for shunting at areas with dual gauge track.

Heritage railway stations and stops#edit

Grovane Station
Grovane Station Image: source and license
Røyknes Station
Røyknes Station Image: source and license

The following stations and stops exist at the current railway museum:

NameTypeDistance from Oslo VLength
kmmilesmft
GrovaneStation345.25214.53
RugånaSteel bridge345.40214.6213.645
Store buSiding345.69214.80
GrovaneStop345.80214.87
GrovaneLevel crossing345.87214.91
PaulenTruss bridge347.13215.7050.1164
PaulenStop347.59215.98
Paulen gårdStop347.76216.09
KringsjåStop348.17216.34
LøyningTunnel349.74217.32123404
Beihølen damStop350.53217.81
BeihøldalenStation350.97218.08
OtterdalsSiding351.79218.59
RøyknesStation353.22219.48
LangåenSteel bridge353.37219.579.3230.6

Setesdal Line 1896 - 1938#edit

Connection with steamboat on Lake Byglandsfjorden from Byglandsfjord Station. The railway line was closed in 1962, but parts of the railroad have been preserved. It is a current narrow-gauge heritage railroad between Røyknes and Grovane and the current standard gauged track from Grovane Station to Kristiansand Station is a part of the current Sørlandet Line. Several of the station buildings along the former railroad are still preserved. Rail passengers had to change trains at Grovane Station from 1938 to 1962 due to different track widths, narrow-gauge to normal gauge.

Route#edit

The Setesdal Line 1896 - 1938
The Setesdal Line 1896 - 1938 Image: source and license

See also#edit

This article is mirrored from “Setesdal Line” on English Wikipedia, revision 1380553706, written by Wikipedia's contributors and licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. Editing it here creates a Quire copy with its own history.

Synced with Wikipedia revision 1380553706 · just now