Quire
Redirected from Kuwaitis
Demographics of Kuwait
Population pyramid of Kuwait in 2020
Population3,068,155 (2022 est.)
Growth rate1.17% (2022 est.)
Birth rate17.78 births/1,000 population (2022 est.)
Death rate2.25 deaths/1,000 population (2022 est.)
Life expectancy79.13 years
 • male77.67 years
 • female80.65 years
Fertility rate2.24 children born/woman (2022 est.)
Infant mortality7.43 deaths/1,000 live births
Net migration rate-3.87 migrant(s)/1,000 population (2022 est.)
Immigrant share67.3% (2024)[1]
Age structure
0–14 years19.49%
15–64 years76.71%
65 and over3.80%
Sex ratio
Total1.37 male(s)/female (2022 est.)
At birth1.05 male(s)/female
Under 151.09 male(s)/female
65 and over​0.66 male(s)/female
Nationality
NationalityKuwaiti
Language
OfficialArabic
Crowd of Kuwaiti spectators
Crowd of Kuwaiti spectators Image: source and license

This is a demography of the population of Kuwait (Arabic: سكان الكويت).

Expatriates account for around 60% of Kuwait's total population, with Kuwaitis constituting 38%-42% of the total population. The government and some Kuwaiti citizens consider the proportion of expatriates (which has been relatively stable since the mid-1970s) to be a problem, and in 2016 the number of deportations increased. Most were deported for outstaying their residency permits but others also for traffic offences.[2]

Population size and structure#edit

Population of Kuwait according to nationality
Census yearKuwaitinon-KuwaitiTotalChange
Population%Population%Population%
1975307,75530.9%687,08269.1%994,837—N/a
1985470,47327.7%1,226,82872.3%1,697,30170.6
1995653,61641.5%921,95458.5%1,575,570-7.2
2005860,32439.2%1,333,32760.8%2,193,65139.2
20151,208,64332.3%2,535,01767.7%3,743,66070.6

Source:[3]

YearKuwaiti MaleKuwaiti FemaleKuwaiti TotalNon-Kuwaiti MaleNon-Kuwaiti FemaleNon-Kuwaiti TotalTotal MaleTotal FemaleGrand Total
1990286,299292,212578,511944,585628,5841,573,1691,230,884920,7962,151,680
1993325,892331,601657,493682,161305,973988,1341,008,053637,5741,645,627
1995351,314356,801708,115841,320409,3591,250,6791,192,634766,1601,958,794
1996363,476368,927732,403914,327447,1591,361,4861,277,803816,0862,093,889
1998388,687397,323786,0101,002,718482,1371,484,8551,391,405879,4602,270,865
1999401,433410,822812,255970,865471,8341,442,6991,372,298882,6562,254,954
2000415,613426,177841,790927,023448,4451,375,4681,342,636874,6222,217,258
2001429,209441,074870,283960,390478,4291,438,8191,389,599919,5032,309,102
2002442,310455,975898,2851,020,913500,7301,521,6431,463,223956,7052,419,928
2003456,226471,460927,6861,098,878520,1201,618,9981,555,104991,5802,546,684
2004469,327486,907956,2341,240,267557,1551,797,4221,709,5941,044,0622,753,656
2005486,089506,128992,2171,391,322607,6501,998,9721,877,4111,113,7782,991,189
2006501,148522,1681,023,3161,510,818648,8262,159,6442,011,9661,170,9943,182,960
2007516,631537,9661,054,5971,615,273729,7672,345,0402,131,9041,267,7333,399,637
2008532,566554,9851,087,5511,618,766735,4962,354,2622,151,3321,290,4813,441,813
2009548,290570,6201,118,9101,591,935774,0362,365,9712,140,2251,344,6563,484,881
2010563,631584,7121,148,3431,586,716846,9952,433,7112,150,3471,431,7073,582,054
2011580,558602,6161,183,1741,641,135872,9832,514,1182,221,6931,475,5993,697,292
2012595,365617,0711,212,4361,705,468905,8242,611,2922,300,8331,522,8953,823,728
2013610,545631,9541,242,4991,772,413950,2322,722,6452,382,9581,582,1863,965,144
2014626,256649,6011,275,8571,855,279960,8572,816,1362,481,5351,610,4584,091,993
2015641,282666,3231,307,6051,964,264967,1372,931,4012,605,5461,633,4604,239,006
2016656,084681,6091,337,6932,089,302984,1293,073,4312,745,3861,665,7384,411,124
2017671,012699,0011,370,0132,167,409963,0543,130,4632,838,4211,662,0554,500,476
2018686,475716,6381,403,1132,253,768964,7573,218,5252,940,2431,681,3954,621,638
2019700,742731,3031,432,0452,303,5491,040,8133,344,3623,004,2911,772,1164,776,407
2020714,936745,0341,459,9702,177,7311,033,0123,210,7432,892,6671,778,0464,670,713
2021729,638759,0781,488,7161,941,628955,3732,897,0012,671,2661,714,4514,385,717
2022744,238772,8381,517,0762,188,8191,087,6733,276,4922,933,0571,860,5114,793,568
2023758,716787,0651,545,7812,262,5001,104,9903,367,4903,021,2161,892,0554,913,271

The biggest population difficulty in Kuwait involves the Bedoon, stateless people. According to Human Rights Watch in 1995, Kuwait has produced 300,000 stateless Bedoon.[4] Kuwait has the largest number of stateless people in the entire region.[5][6][7] The statelessness challenge for the Bedoon in Kuwait is largely sectarian.[8][9][10][11][12]

According to recent statistics provided by the Central Statistics Bureau, as of January 2024, Kuwait's population reached 4.91 million, an increase of 119,700 from the previous year's 4.79 million. The number of Kuwaiti citizens rose by 28,700 to reach a total of 1.545 million. Specifically, the number of male citizens increased to 758,700, and female citizens reached 787,000. Concurrently, the expatriate population also increased by 90,990, totaling 3.36 million. Amongst the expatriates, the male population reached 2.26 million and the female population 1.1 million.[13]

Structure of the population#edit

Structure of the population (Estimates) (1.01.2020):[14]

Age groupMaleFemaleTotal%
Total2,743,6171,720,9044,464,521100%
0-4123,865111,800235,6635.27%
5-9190,736153,412344,1487.7%
10-14160,820129,882290,7026.51%
15-19135,324111,798247,1225.53%
20-24126,687102,773229,4605.13%
25-29113,41693,183206,5994.62%
30-34205,555157,101362,6568.12%
35-39341,766192,989534,75511.97%
40-44368,779180,249549,02812.29%
45-49342,307165,443507,75011.37%
50-54234,060112,764346,8247.76%
55-59158,98976,976235,9655.28%
60-64105,74646,617152,3633.41%
65-6959,34527,92187,2661.95%
70-7426,88515,98242,8670.96%
75-7911,9848,71120,6950.46%
80+10,8397,91218,7510.42%
Age groupMaleFemaleTotalPercent
0-14475,419395,094870,51319.49%
15-642,132,6291,239,8933,372,52275.54%
65+109,05360,526169,5793.80%

Source:[3]

Age GroupKuwaiti MalesKuwaiti FemalesTotal KuwaitisNon-Kuwaiti MalesNon-Kuwaiti FemalesTotal Non-KuwaitisTotal MalesTotal FemalesGrand Total
Less than 1 year16,91115,86032,7718,9288,48317,41125,83924,34350,182
1-462,96661,810124,77647,62747,08694,713110,593108,896219,489
5-987,29282,393169,68575,84271,866147,708163,134154,259317,393
10-1488,10483,914172,01874,78770,185144,972162,891154,099316,990
15-1976,60975,089151,69855,67952,907108,586132,288127,996260,284
20-2466,81565,104131,91962,23844,489106,727129,053109,593238,646
25-2966,64764,461131,108239,56286,968326,530306,209151,429457,638
30-3448,97552,607101,582288,214125,939414,153337,189178,546515,735
35-3952,23156,948109,179363,465164,133527,598415,696221,081636,777
40-4442,23345,50887,741334,328140,911475,239376,561186,419562,980
45-4934,20339,92374,126245,893111,643357,536280,096151,566431,662
50-5429,38134,45363,834181,92875,451257,379211,309109,904321,213
55-5924,41929,12653,545114,22343,782158,005138,64272,908211,550
60-6417,57222,91340,48554,78022,13576,91572,35245,048117,400
65-6912,77917,48530,26424,29410,51734,81137,07328,00265,075
70-747,49211,39918,8919,9665,34515,31117,45816,74434,202
75-794,7917,47312,2644,1963,0957,2918,98710,56819,555
80+4,8186,37211,1902,8692,7385,6077,6879,11016,797
Total744,238772,8381,517,0762,188,8191,087,6733,276,4922,933,0571,860,5114,793,568

Governorates#edit

Kuwait consists of six governorates: Hawalli, Asimah, Farwaniyah, Jahra, Ahmadi and Mubarak Al-Kabeer.[15] Most people in Kuwait live in the governorates of Hawalli, Asimah, and Farwaniyah.[15]

Source: [16]

Nationality GroupGCC countriesArab countriesAsiaSS AfricaEuropeNorth AmericaSouth AmericaOceaniaTotal
Capital GovernorateMale144,35445,550118,3939919531,000115105311,461
Female150,02922,01884,5614,7599718878865263,378
Total294,38367,568202,9545,7501,9241,887203170574,839
Hawalli GovernorateMale124,551224,700162,7491,4773,8904,549369353522,638
Female127,709127,931133,2445,8834,0983,979372316403,532
Total252,260352,631295,9937,3607,9888,528741669926,170
Al-Ahmadi GovernorateMale176,59998,007312,5053,2141,7173,239312139595,732
Female179,80340,92999,4485,2829831,37614586328,052
Total356,402138,936411,9538,4962,7004,615457225923,784
Al-Jahra GovernorateMale138,77285,45094,2861,63026226011559320,834
Female141,87657,55140,9355,0682681988150246,027
Total280,648143,001135,2216,698530458196109566,861
Al-Farwaniya GovernorateMale130,514273,035369,0972,5514634939159776,303
Female135,49774,258117,9874,9273833527933333,516
Total266,011347,293487,0847,478846845170921,109,819
Mubarak Al-Kabeer GovernorateMale89,7647,76442,7143393596508731141,708
Female92,9495,42935,7672,8564174526622137,958
Total182,71313,19378,4813,1957761,10215353279,666
Not StatedMale1,618581338211015522,590
Female1,16556820817619321,988
Total2,7831,149546381634844,578
TotalMale806,172735,0871,100,08210,2237,65410,2061,0947482,671,266
Female829,028328,684512,15028,7927,1267,2638345741,714,451
Total1,635,2001,063,7711,612,23239,01514,78017,4691,9281,3324,385,717

Vital statistics#edit

UN estimates

[17]

PeriodLive births per yearDeaths per yearNatural change per yearCBR*CDR*NC*TFR*IMR*
1950-19558,0002,0006,00043.712.331.47.21113
1955-19609,0002,0007,00040.09.630.47.2190
1960-196516,0003,00013,00043.47.635.87.3170
1965-197030,0004,00026,00048.86.342.57.4153
1970-197543,0005,00038,00047.65.242.46.9040
1975-198049,0005,00044,00040.74.236.55.8929
1980-198558,0005,00052,00037.13.433.65.1022
1985-199051,0005,00045,00026.52.823.73.3416
1990-199533,0005,00028,00018.02.715.32.2013
1995-200043,0005,00038,00024.13.021.12.9311
2000-200539,0006,00032,00018.53.115.42.2410
2005-201047,0007,00040,00018.73.115.62.328
2010-201558,0009,00049,00016.12.413.72.088
2015-202060,00012,00048,00012.62.99.72.077
* CBR = crude birth rate (per 1000); CDR = crude death rate (per 1000); NC = natural change (per 1000); IMR = infant mortality rate per 1000 births; TFR = total fertility rate (number of children per woman)

Registered births and deaths#edit

[18][19]

Average populationLive birthsDeathsNatural changeCrude birth rate (per 1000)Crude death rate (per 1000)Natural change (per 1000)Crude migration rate (per 1000)TFR
19586,881
19599,023
196011,6161,23510,381
1961296,00012,9422,50410,43843.78.435.2
1962337,00015,2042,18013,02445.16.538.67.67
1963384,00017,3972,13915,25845.45.639.85.82
1964433,00019,4282,61816,81044.86.038.83.58
1965484,00021,9502,45419,49645.35.140.35.55
1966536,00023,7322,81320,91944.35.339.02.65
1967588,00028,3343,11125,22348.25.342.97.32
1968642,00033,0263,34629,68051.55.246.36.94
1969697,00035,1353,37831,75750.44.845.62.98
1970753,00033,8423,73530,10744.95.040.0-2.19
1971811,00035,5583,83231,72643.84.739.12.00
1972870,00037,6884,14933,53943.34.838.52.08
1973931,00040,1654,60135,56443.24.938.22.17
1974992,00041,0604,69336,36741.44.736.70.81
19751,054,00042,8614,77838,08340.74.536.11.63
19761,116,00046,0394,66141,37841.34.237.12.95
19771,179,00046,8645,36541,49939.84.635.20.10
19781,243,00048,0104,93643,07438.64.034.71.27
19791,309,00048,2735,02843,24536.93.833.00.13
19801,377,00051,0904,93246,15837.13.633.52.12
19811,446,00052,0414,67847,36336.03.232.80.83
19821,514,00054,2574,99249,26535.83.332.51.26
19831,584,00055,6174,65450,96335.12.932.21.07
19841,660,00056,7764,54452,23234.22.731.50.76
19851,742,00055,0874,71150,37631.62.728.9-1.07
19861,836,00053,8454,39049,45529.32.426.9-0.50
19871,937,00052,4124,11348,29927.12.124.9-0.60
19882,028,00053,0804,58148,49926.22.323.90.10
19892,084,00052,8584,62848,23025.42.223.1-0.13
19902,088,000
19912,031,00020,6093,38017,22910.11.78.5
19921,924,00034,8173,36931,44818.11.816.37.39
19931,796,00037,3793,44133,93820.81.918.91.39
19941,688,00038,8683,46435,40423.02.121.00.87
19951,628,00041,1693,78137,38825.32.323.01.22
19961,628,00044,6203,81240,80827.42.325.12.10
19971,679,00042,8154,01738,79825.52.423.1-1.20
19981,764,00041,4244,21637,20823.52.421.1-0.90
19991,857,00041,1354,18736,94822.12.319.9-0.14
20001,941,00041,8434,22737,61621.62.219.40.34
20012,010,00041,3424,36436,97820.62.218.4-0.32
20022,070,00043,4904,34239,14821.02.118.91.05
20032,127,00043,9824,42439,55820.72.118.60.19
20042,189,00047,2744,79342,48121.62.219.41.34
20052,264,00050,9414,78446,15722.52.120.41.62
20062,351,00052,7595,24747,51222.42.220.20.58
20072,448,00053,5875,29348,29421.92.219.70.32
20082,548,00054,5715,70148,87021.42.219.20.24
20092,778,00056,5036,26650,23720.32.318.10.49
20102,933,00057,5335,44852,08519.61.917.80.63
20113,099,00058,1985,33952,85918.71.717.00.251.95
20123,246,62259,7535,95053,80318.41.816.60.291.86
20133,427,59559,4265,90953,51717.31.715.6-0.081.719
20143,588,09261,3136,03155,28216.31.614.70.491.915
20153,743,66059,2716,48152,79014.91.613.3-0.67
20163,925,48758,7976,33852,45914.41.512.9-0.082.062
20174,082,70459,1726,67952,49314.71.713.00.012.152
20184,226,92056,1216,80749,31413.61.711.9-0.752.161
20194,420,11053,5657,30646,25912.11.610.4-0.692.082
20204,464,52152,46310,56941,89411.72.49.3-0.982.033
20214,336,01251,58510,93840,64711.92.59.4-0.292.148
20224,385,71749,7938,04141,75210.91.89.10.251.546
20234,793,56850,0347,43642,56810.31.58.80.191.524
20244,913,27149,0637,42241,64110.01.58.5-0.221.560
20255,026,07850,6427,59043,05210.41.68.8

View source data.

View source data.

Fertility#edit

Years1925192619271928192919301931193219331934[20]
Total Fertility Rate in Kuwait6.876.886.906.916.936.946.956.976.987.00
Years1935193619371938193919401941194219431944[20]
Total Fertility Rate in Kuwait7.017.037.047.057.077.087.107.117.137.14
Years19451946194719481949[20]
Total Fertility Rate in Kuwait7.167.177.187.207.21

Life expectancy#edit

Life expectancy at birth in Kuwait
Life expectancy at birth in Kuwait Image: source and license
PeriodLife expectancy in
Years
PeriodLife expectancy in
Years
1950–195553.61985–199071.6
1955–196058.31990–199572.4
1960–196562.01995–200073.0
1965–197064.92000–200573.3
1970–197567.12005–201073.7
1975–198068.72010–201574.3
1980–198570.32015–202075.1

Source: UN World Population Prospects[21]

Ethnic groups#edit

By continent#edit

Source:[22]

Nationality GroupPopulation
GCC countries1,635,200
Arab countries1,063,771
Asia1,612,232
Sub-Saharan Africa39,015
Europe14,780
North America17,469
South America1,928
Oceania1,322
Total4,385,717

By nationality#edit

The following is a firm containing estimations from countries' embassies:[23]

NationalityPopulation% of Total PopulationYear of Data
Kuwait1,294,51330.90%2015
India1,152,000[24]24.04%2020
Egypt666,000[25]15.70%2020
Bangladesh350,0008.40%2021
Pakistan339,000[26]8.30%2021
Philippines241,000[25]5.68%2020
Syria161,000[27]3.80%2015
Lebanon106,000[25]2.50%?
Palestine100,0002.38%2020
  Nepal101,193[28]2.24%2019
Sri Lanka96,000[29]2.26%2016
Stateless93,0002.20%2015
Ethiopia74,0001.80%2012
Iran50,0001.20%2015
Jordan33,0000.83%2022
USA30,0000.70%2013
Indonesia28,954[30]0.68%2020
Iraq16,000 - 18,000~0.4%2015
Afghanistan15,0000.36%2015
Yemen11,0000.26%2012
Sudan7,0000.17%2015
Canada7,000[31]0.17%2020
Bahrain6,856[32]0.16%2021
Armenia5,0000.12%2015
China5,0000.12%2014
North Korea4,0000.10%2013
Turkey4,000[33]0.10%2009
UK4,000[34]0.10%2022
Oman3,634[32]0.09%2021
Qatar1,731[32]0.04%2021
UAE1,730[32]0.04%2021
Eritrea1,5000.04%2015
South Korea1,5000.04%2015
South Africa1,0000.02%2013
Romania8000.02%2014
Australia800[35]0.02%2024
Germany500 - 600~0.01%2015
Nigeria5000.01%?
Spain5000.01%2015
Kenya400<0.01%2015
Venezuela400<0.01%2015
Vietnam400<0.01%2015
Brazil300<0.01%2015
Hungary300<0.01%2014
Malaysia300<0.01%2015
Poland300<0.01%2015
Ukraine300<0.01%2015
Greece250<0.01%2015
Myanmar200<0.01%2015
Denmark200[36]<0.01%2021
Senegal170<0.01%2015
Mexico120 - 150<0.01%2015
Slovakia100 - 150<0.01%2015
 Switzerland105<0.01%2015
Argentina100<0.01%2015
Czech Republic50<0.01%2015
Slovenia<50<0.01%2015
Cambodia47<0.01%2015
Taiwan30 - 50<0.01%2015
Nicaragua40<0.01%2015
Cyprus37<0.01%2015
Mongolia20<0.01%2015
Kyrgyzstan14<0.01%2015
Peru10<0.01%2015
Lesotho7<0.01%2015
Guyana2<0.01%2015

Kuwaiti 41.4%, Arab expat 21.4%, Asian (mostly South Asian) 35.3%, African 1%, other 0.7% (includes European, North American, South American, and Australian) (2018 est.)[37]

Languages#edit

Religion#edit

See also#edit

References#edit

  1. ^ "International Migrant Stock". United Nations Population Division. Retrieved 12 June 2026.
  2. ^ "Kuwait steps up deportations of expat workers". 29 April 2016. Retrieved 24 October 2018.
  3. ^ a b "Kuwait: Population by nationality (Kuwaiti/ Non-Kuwaiti) and sex (1990-2023)". November 2024.
  4. ^ "THE BEDOONS OF KUWAIT Citizens without Citizenship". Human Rights Watch.
  5. ^ "Kuwait's humanitarian disaster Inter-generational erasure, ethnic cleansing and genocide of the Bedoon". OHCHR. 2019.
  6. ^ "No Dignity for Kuwait's 'Humanitarian' State - Kuwaiti's Laws and Policies of Ethnic Discrimination, Erasure and Genocide Against The Bedoon Minority Submission on 'Human Rights Protections for Minorities Recognised in the UN System'". Susan Kennedy Nour al Deen. 2020.
  7. ^ "Kuwait Bedoon - Special Rapporteurs, United Nations, Requesting Investigation of Kuwait's Treatment of the Bedoon". Un Special Procedures Request. January 2019.
  8. ^ "Government of United Kingdom". "The Kuwaiti Bedoon`s continued exclusion from nationality can only be understood in the light of the power struggle in a system which was largely based on sectarianism and tribalism within newly emerging emirates striving to assert their legitimacy and authority. The majority of the Bedoon are in fact an extended branch of tribes across the borders between Iraq, Iran, Syria and Saudi Arabia and are largely of the Muslim Shi'ite faith".
  9. ^ Oskay, Ceyda (2010). Tribalism, state formation and citizenship in Kuwait (PDF) (Master of Arts thesis). Turkey: Middle East Technical University. pp. 65–66, 77.
  10. ^ "Exploring the perceptions of informed individuals about the education provisions of Bidoun in Kuwait". p. 13.
  11. ^ Eman Shams Aldeen (September 19, 2012). "البدون فــي الكويـــت.. مواطنون بلا هوية". As-Safir Al-Arabi (in Arabic).
  12. ^ "כוויית: עושר רב לצד מתחים אתניים ודיכוי". Israel Hayom (in Hebrew). 3 January 2021.
  13. ^ "Kuwait population hits 4.91 mn, compared to 4.79 mn in '23". Arab Times. May 6, 2024.
  14. ^ "United Nations Statistics Division - Demographic and Social Statistics". Archived from the original on 2004-09-21. Retrieved 2013-05-11.
  15. ^ a b "2013 Population Census". Government of Kuwait. 2013. Archived from the original on 2014-03-13. Retrieved 2013-12-04.
  16. ^ "Kuwait: Population by nationality group, sex and administrative region of residence (Census 2021)". 15 August 2023.
  17. ^ "World Population Prospects: The 2010 Revision". Retrieved 24 October 2018.
  18. ^ [1] United nations. Demographic Yearbooks
  19. ^ [2] Archived 2013-03-09 at the Wayback Machine Central Statistical Bureau
  20. ^ a b c Our World in Data. "Children born per woman". Archived from the original on 30 June 2018. Retrieved May 28, 2026.
  21. ^ "World Population Prospects – Population Division – United Nations". Retrieved 2017-07-15.
  22. ^ "Kuwait: Population by nationality group (census 2021)". GLMM. 2023-08-07. Retrieved 2026-05-18.
  23. ^ Kuwait's population - by nationality archived from the original
  24. ^ "Indian Community".
  25. ^ a b c Expatriates in Kuwait
  26. ^ "International Migrant Stock | Population Division". www.un.org. Retrieved 2026-05-18.
  27. ^ Kuwait extends residency permits for Syrians archived from the original
  28. ^ "Migration in Nepal: A Country Profile 2019". 2019-12-18.
  29. ^ Toumi, Habib (5 October 2016). "7 nationalities make up 90% of foreigners in Kuwait". Gulf News. Retrieved 31 August 2020.
  30. ^ "Data Agregat WNI yang Tercatat di Perwakilan RI" (PDF) (in Indonesian). General Elections Commission. 2019. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2018-12-11. Retrieved 2022-02-24.
  31. ^ Canada, Global Affairs (2020-07-06). "Canada-Kuwait relations". GAC. Retrieved 2024-03-08.
  32. ^ a b c d "Kuwait: Non-Kuwaiti GCC population by country of citizenship (Census 2021)". 31 August 2023.
  33. ^ Çalışma ve Sosyal Güvenlik Bakanlığı. "Kuveyt". Archived from the original on 2011-10-09. Retrieved 2009-10-28.
  34. ^ Kuwait travel advice - GOV.UK archived from the original
  35. ^ "بالفيديو السفيرة ميليسا كيلي 13 مليار دولار أسترالي إجمالي حجم الاستثمارات الكويتية في أستراليا". alanba.com.kw.
  36. ^ "Denmark woos Kuwait to invest in renewable energy, life science tech". kuwaittimes. June 23, 2021.
  37. ^ a b c "Middle East ::KUWAIT". CIA The World Factbook. 6 October 2022. Archived from the original on January 10, 2021.
  38. ^ "البوابة الالكترونية الرسمية لدولة الكويت اللغة الرسمية لدولة الكويت". www.e.gov.kw.
  39. ^ "Which languages are commonly spoken in Kuwait? - TravelAsker". 19 June 2023. Archived from the original on 4 December 2023. Retrieved 4 December 2023.
  40. ^ "What Languages Are Spoken in Kuwait?". 28 August 2017. Archived from the original on 5 December 2023. Retrieved 4 December 2023.

This article is mirrored from “Demographics of Kuwait” on English Wikipedia, revision 1378445644, written by Wikipedia's contributors and licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. Editing it here creates a Quire copy with its own history.

Synced with Wikipedia revision 1378445644 · just now