Quire

2004 United States presidential election in Missouri

From Quire, the open reference··3 min read
2004 United States presidential election in Missouri
2004 United States presidential election in Missouri
November 2, 2004
President before election

George W. Bush
Republican Elected President

George W. Bush
Republican

The 2004 United States presidential election in Missouri took place on November 2, 2004, and was part of the 2004 United States presidential election. Voters chose 11 representatives, or electors, to the Electoral College, who voted for president and vice president.

Missouri was won by incumbent President George W. Bush by a 7.20% margin of victory. Prior to the election, 10 of 12 news organizations considered this a state Bush would win, or otherwise considered as a red state. He also won a wide majority of the counties and congressional districts in the state.

At the time, Missouri was known for its status as a bellwether state, having voted for the winner of every presidential election since 1904, apart from 1956. Although the state's streak of voting for the winner of the presidency continued, Bush carried this state with a larger margin of victory than his nationwide results, indicating that the state had become more conservative than the rest of the country and that it was trending Republican. These factors eventually led the state to lose its bellwether status in the next election, albeit by a narrow margin.

Primaries#edit

Campaign#edit

Predictions#edit

There were 12 news organizations who made state-by-state predictions of the election. Here are their last predictions before election day.[1]

SourceRanking
D.C. Political ReportLean R
Associated PressLean R
CNNLikely R
Cook Political ReportLean R
NewsweekLean R
New York TimesLean R
Rasmussen ReportsLikely R
Research 2000Toss-up
Washington PostLikely R
Washington TimesToss-up
Zogby InternationalLikely R
Washington DispatchLikely R

Polling#edit

From May 2004, Bush won every single poll from the state. The final three polls taken from the state averaged Bush leading with 51% to 45%.[2]

Fundraising#edit

Bush raised $4,026,802.[3] Kerry raised $1,418,159.[4]

Advertising and visits#edit

This state was considered a major swing state. Both the Republican ticket and Democratic ticket visited the state seven times in the general election. Kerry focused mostly on the urban areas such as St. Louis and Kansas City, while Bush focused more on rural such as Warrenton and Sedalia.[5]

Analysis#edit

This was a better result for President Bush than 2000, when he carried the state by only 3%. In 2004, he received 265,789 more votes than in 2000, while Kerry won only 148,033 more votes than Gore in 2000. Bush won by a 7% margin. Kerry won just four counties in the state: Jackson County, Ste. Genevieve, St. Louis County, and St. Louis City. As of the 2024 presidential election, this is the last election in which Boone County, home to Columbia and the University of Missouri, voted for the Republican candidate.

Results#edit

2004 United States presidential election in Missouri[6]
PartyCandidateVotesPercentageElectoral votes
Republican PartyGeorge W. Bush (incumbent)1,455,71353.30%11
Democratic PartyJohn Kerry1,259,17146.10%0
Libertarian PartyMichael Badnarik9,8310.36%0
Constitution PartyMichael Peroutka5,3550.20%0
Write InRalph Nader1,2940.05%0
Totals2,731,364100.00%11
Voter turnout (voting age population)[7][8]63.6%

By county#edit

CountyGeorge W. Bush
Republican
John Kerry
Democratic
Various candidates
Other parties
MarginTotal
#%#%#%#%
Adair6,36755.83%4,93843.30%990.87%1,42912.53%11,404
Andrew5,13562.12%3,06937.13%620.75%2,06624.99%8,266
Atchison2,13767.71%1,00531.84%140.44%1,13235.87%3,156
Audrain6,29458.92%4,31840.42%710.66%1,97618.50%10,683
Barry9,59968.92%4,22330.32%1050.75%5,37638.60%13,927
Barton4,57276.31%1,37322.92%460.77%3,19953.39%5,991
Bates5,00459.11%3,39840.14%640.75%1,60618.97%8,466
Benton5,57561.88%3,38137.53%530.59%2,19424.35%9,009
Bollinger4,10269.58%1,75429.75%390.66%2,34839.83%5,895
Boone37,80149.71%37,64349.50%6020.79%1580.21%76,046
Buchanan19,81252.21%17,79946.90%3390.89%2,0135.31%37,950
Butler11,69671.14%4,66628.38%790.48%7,03042.76%16,441
Caldwell2,59360.75%1,64538.54%300.70%94822.21%4,268
Callaway11,10862.50%6,55936.90%1060.60%4,54925.60%17,773
Camden13,12267.23%6,29632.26%1010.52%6,82634.97%19,519
Cape Girardeau23,81468.90%10,56830.57%1830.53%13,24638.33%34,565
Carroll3,15566.55%1,56833.07%180.38%1,58733.48%4,741
Carter1,79764.66%96434.69%180.64%83329.97%2,779
Cass27,25361.63%16,68137.73%2830.64%10,57223.90%44,217
Cedar4,23868.32%1,91030.79%550.89%2,32837.53%6,203
Chariton2,42155.78%1,89243.59%270.62%52912.19%4,340
Christian22,10270.51%9,05928.90%1870.60%13,04341.61%31,348
Clark1,89950.83%1,79448.02%431.15%1052.81%3,736
Clay51,19353.07%44,67046.31%5970.62%6,5236.76%96,460
Clinton5,28755.42%4,16543.66%880.92%1,12211.76%9,540
Cole24,75267.44%11,75332.02%1960.54%12,99935.42%36,701
Cooper5,05867.37%2,40031.97%500.66%2,65835.40%7,508
Crawford5,68660.61%3,63238.72%630.68%2,05421.89%9,381
Dade2,96372.46%1,10427.00%220.55%1,85945.46%4,089
Dallas4,78865.96%2,40733.16%640.88%2,38132.80%7,259
Daviess2,35161.97%1,40236.95%411.08%94925.02%3,794
DeKalb2,94162.76%1,70736.43%380.81%1,23426.33%4,686
Dent4,36969.31%1,86529.58%701.12%2,50439.73%6,304
Douglas4,49871.09%1,74127.52%881.39%2,75743.57%6,327
Dunklin6,72057.55%4,90141.97%560.48%1,81915.58%11,677
Franklin26,42958.32%18,55640.95%3330.73%7,87317.37%45,318
Gasconade4,75366.28%2,35532.84%630.88%2,39833.44%7,171
Gentry2,08562.95%1,20136.26%260.79%88426.69%3,312
Greene77,88562.18%46,65737.25%7240.58%31,22824.93%125,266
Grundy3,17265.97%1,56132.47%751.56%1,61133.50%4,808
Harrison2,72967.42%1,27931.60%400.99%1,45035.82%4,048
Henry6,36158.48%4,46141.01%550.51%1,90017.47%10,877
Hickory2,79157.36%2,04341.99%320.66%74815.37%4,866
Holt1,86469.27%81130.14%160.59%1,05339.13%2,691
Howard2,91559.24%1,97240.07%340.69%94319.17%4,921
Howell11,09767.75%5,11831.25%1641.00%5,97936.50%16,379
Iron2,47752.94%2,15746.10%450.96%3206.84%4,679
Jackson130,50041.30%183,65458.12%1,8390.58%-53,154-16.82%315,993
Jasper31,84670.64%13,00228.84%2370.53%18,84441.80%45,085
Jefferson46,62449.99%46,05749.38%5830.63%5670.61%93,264
Johnson12,25760.57%7,79038.50%1890.93%4,46722.07%20,236
Knox1,20761.02%76138.47%100.51%44622.55%1,978
Laclede10,57871.14%4,21328.33%780.52%6,36542.81%14,869
Lafayette9,65659.67%6,41239.62%1140.70%3,24420.05%16,182
Lawrence11,19470.82%4,50628.51%1060.67%6,68842.31%15,806
Lewis2,86261.63%1,75437.77%280.60%1,10823.86%4,644
Lincoln11,31657.04%8,36842.18%1550.78%2,94814.86%19,839
Linn3,42258.02%2,44041.37%360.61%98216.65%5,898
Livingston4,02963.49%2,27835.90%390.61%1,75127.59%6,346
Macon4,67361.73%2,85637.73%410.54%1,81724.00%7,570
Madison2,90559.07%1,97240.10%410.83%93318.97%4,918
Maries2,82563.86%1,56335.33%360.81%1,26228.53%4,424
Marion7,81562.76%4,56836.68%700.56%3,24726.08%12,453
McDonald5,44370.46%2,21528.67%670.87%3,22841.79%7,725
Mercer1,20766.43%58232.03%281.54%62534.40%1,817
Miller7,79771.99%2,95927.32%750.69%4,83844.67%10,831
Mississippi2,90354.79%2,37444.81%210.40%5299.98%5,298
Moniteau4,74370.89%1,91328.59%350.52%2,83042.30%6,691
Monroe2,63261.11%1,64738.24%280.65%98522.87%4,307
Montgomery3,56361.86%2,14737.27%500.87%1,41624.59%5,760
Morgan5,65764.50%3,05334.81%610.69%2,60429.69%8,771
New Madrid4,15452.54%3,71647.00%370.47%4385.54%7,907
Newton17,18771.95%6,56427.48%1380.58%10,62344.47%23,889
Nodaway6,22661.53%3,83037.85%630.62%2,39623.68%10,119
Oregon2,76959.26%1,82339.01%811.73%94620.25%4,673
Osage4,97574.58%1,67325.08%230.34%3,30249.50%6,671
Ozark3,08365.50%1,56133.16%631.34%1,52232.34%4,707
Pemiscot3,39849.93%3,38149.68%270.40%170.25%6,806
Perry5,58367.70%2,62131.78%430.52%2,96235.92%8,247
Pettis11,60366.32%5,80133.16%920.53%5,80233.16%17,496
Phelps11,87463.50%6,66635.65%1600.85%5,20827.85%18,700
Pike4,31453.66%3,67045.65%560.70%6448.01%8,040
Platte23,30255.52%18,41243.87%2560.61%4,89011.65%41,970
Polk8,58668.95%3,77530.31%920.74%4,81138.64%12,453
Pulaski8,61870.52%3,55129.06%520.43%5,06741.46%12,221
Putnam1,66067.89%77231.57%130.53%88836.32%2,445
Ralls2,98659.32%2,03140.35%170.34%95518.97%5,034
Randolph6,55164.24%3,58635.16%610.60%2,96529.08%10,198
Ray5,67352.59%5,03446.66%810.75%6395.93%10,788
Reynolds1,89656.36%1,44943.07%190.57%44713.29%3,364
Ripley3,69365.33%1,90733.73%530.94%1,78631.60%5,653
Saline5,38954.22%4,47945.06%710.71%9109.16%9,939
Schuyler1,12455.34%89444.02%130.64%23011.32%2,031
Scotland1,35261.54%82837.69%170.77%52423.85%2,197
Scott11,33064.94%6,05734.71%610.35%5,27330.23%17,448
Shannon2,51160.26%1,61838.83%380.91%89321.43%4,167
Shelby2,28065.11%1,20134.29%210.60%1,07930.82%3,502
St. Charles95,82658.61%66,85540.89%8070.50%28,97117.72%163,488
St. Clair3,09862.40%1,84137.08%260.52%1,25725.32%4,965
St. Francois12,08752.71%10,74846.87%980.43%1,3395.84%22,933
St. Louis244,96945.12%295,28454.38%2,7300.50%-50,315-9.26%542,983
St. Louis City27,79319.22%116,13380.29%7120.49%-88,340-61.07%144,638
Ste. Genevieve3,79146.54%4,28152.55%740.91%-490-6.01%8,146
Stoddard9,24269.74%3,94629.78%640.48%5,29639.96%13,252
Stone10,53469.35%4,57830.14%770.51%5,95639.21%15,189
Sullivan1,88060.86%1,17838.14%311.00%70222.72%3,089
Taney13,57870.43%5,60129.05%1010.52%7,97741.38%19,280
Texas7,23465.66%3,66433.25%1201.09%3,57032.41%11,018
Vernon5,73263.75%3,20635.65%540.60%2,52628.10%8,992
Warren7,88358.69%5,46140.66%880.66%2,42218.03%13,432
Washington4,64150.57%4,45948.58%780.85%1821.99%9,178
Wayne3,91963.17%2,25036.27%350.56%1,66926.90%6,204
Webster10,19468.21%4,65731.16%930.62%5,53737.05%14,944
Worth69161.04%43638.52%50.44%25522.52%1,132
Wright6,09072.97%2,18826.22%680.82%3,90246.75%8,346
Totals1,455,71353.30%1,259,17146.10%16,4800.60%196,5427.20%2,731,364

Counties that flipped from Democratic to Republican#edit

By congressional district#edit

Bush won six of nine congressional districts, including one held by a Democrat.[9]

Electors#edit

Technically the voters of Missouri cast their ballots for electors: representatives to the Electoral College. Missouri is allocated 11 electors because it has nine congressional districts and two senators. All candidates who appear on the ballot or qualify to receive write-in votes must submit a list of 11 electors, who pledge to vote for their candidate and his or her running mate. Whoever wins the majority of votes in the state is awarded all 11 electoral votes. Their chosen electors then vote for president and vice president. Although electors are pledged to their candidate and running mate, they are not obligated to vote for them. An elector who votes for someone other than his or her candidate is known as a faithless elector.

The electors of each state and the District of Columbia met on December 13, 2004, to cast their votes for president and vice president. The Electoral College itself never meets as one body. Instead, the electors from each state and the District of Columbia met in their respective capitols.

The following were the members of the Electoral College from the state. All 11 were pledged for Bush/Cheney.[10]

  1. Rosemary Kochner
  2. Fred Dyer
  3. Miriam Stonebraker
  4. Carolyn McDowell
  5. Cathy Owens
  6. Steve Krueger
  7. Emory Melton
  8. John Schudy
  9. Richard Hardy
  10. John Marschalk
  11. Warren Erdman

See also#edit

References#edit

This article is mirrored from “2004 United States presidential election in Missouri” on English Wikipedia, revision 1381118524, written by Wikipedia's contributors and licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. Editing it here creates a Quire copy with its own history.

Synced with Wikipedia revision 1381118524 · just now