Quire

List of computer standards

From Quire, the open reference··1 min read
Redirected from Computer standard

Computer hardware and software standards are technical standards instituted for compatibility and interoperability between software, systems, platforms and devices.

Hardware#edit

StandardVersionReleased
yyyy-mm-dd
AC'972.32002-04
ACPI5.0[1]2011-11-23
AGP3.01999
AHCI1.32008-06-26
Advanced Power Management (APM)1.21996-02
AT AttachmentATA/ATAPI-72005
ATX2.32007-03
BIOS Boot Specification1.01[2]1996-01
BIOS Enhanced Disk Drive Specification (INT 13H)3.0[3]1998-04-20
Bluetooth5.02010-06-30
Boot Integrity Services API1.0[4]1998-12-28
BTX Chassis Design Guidelines1.12007-02
BTX Interface Specification1.0b2005-07
BTX System Design Guide1.12007-02-20
Chassis Air Guide (CAG)1.12003-09
CompactFlash (CF)5.02010
Common Building Block (for notebooks)2005
Desktop and mobile Architecture for System Hardware (DASH)1.12007-12
Desktop Management Interface (DMI)2.0.1s2003-01-10
DDC/CI1.12004-10
DisplayPort1.22009-12-22
DVI1.01999-04-02
Enhanced Display Data Channel (E-DDC)1.22007-12-26
Double data rate synchronous dynamic random access memory (DDR SDRAM)JESD79-3
Display Power Management Signaling (DPMS)1.01993
El Torito1.01995-01-25
Energy Star5.02008-11-14
Extended Industry Standard Architecture (EISA)
Enthusiast System Architecture (ESA)1.02007
Extensible Firmware Interface (EFI)1.102002-12-01
Embedded Technology eXtended (ETX)3.022007-01-22
EDID2.0
FireWire (IEEE 1394)1394-20082007-12
Floating point (IEEE 754)754-20081985
HDMI1.42009-05-28
HyperTransport (HT)3.12008-07-23
I²C032007-06-19
I2O1996
Industry Standard Architecture (ISA)
Integrated Drive Electronics (IDE, ATA/ATAPI, PATA)
Intelligent Platform Management Interface (IPMI)2.02004-02-14
Micro Channel Architecture (MCA)
MultiProcessor Specification (MPS)1.41995-07-01
NVM Express1.0[5]2011-03-01
ONFI2.22009-10
PCI3.02002-08-12
PC Card8.02001-04
PCI-X2.02003
PCI Express (PCIe)4.02010-11-18
PMBus1.1
POST Memory Manager (PMM)1.01[6]1997-11-21
Preboot Execution Environment (PXE)2.1[7]1999-09-20
RAID1980's
Small Computer System Interface SCSI
Serial ATA (SATA)3.1[8]2011-07-18
Shuttle PCB Assembly (SPA) for notebook motherboards2010
Simple Boot Flag Specification2.12005-01-28
Simple Firmware Interface (SFI)0.72009-07-31
System Management BIOS (SMBIOS)2.7.12011-02-01
System Management Bus (SMBus)2.02000-08-03
Trusted Platform Module (TPM)2.02015
TWAIN2.12009-08-08
VESA BIOS Extensions (VBE)3.01998-09-16
UEFI Platform Initialization (PI) specification1.2[9]2009-05
Unified Extensible Firmware Interface (UEFI) specification2.3.1[10]2011-04-08
UEFI Shell Specification2.02008-10-08
Unified Display Interface (UDI)1.0
Universal Serial Bus (USB)4.02019

Software#edit

StandardVersionReleased
American Standard Code for Information Interchange
Atom1.0
Cascading Style Sheets (CSS)2.12007-07-19
COLLADA1.5.0[11]2008-08
Common Information Model (CIM)2.222009-06-25
Common Gateway Interface (CGI)1.1
DocBook5.0
ECMAScript5.12011-06
Executable and Linking Format (ELF)1.2
File Transfer Protocol (FTP)
Filesystem Hierarchy Standard (FHS)2.32004-01-29
HTML5.22017-12-14
ISO/IEC 15445:2000, ISO HTML, based on 4.01 Strict2000-05
HTTP1.11999-06
ICC profile4.22004-10
JSONECMA-4042013
Linux Standard Base (LSB)4.02008-11-11
MathML2.02003-10
Message Passing Interface (MPI)2.2[12]2009-09-04
Metalink4.02010-06
Multiboot Specification0.6.96[13]2009
OAuth1.02007-10-03
OEmbed1.02008-03-21
Office Open XML1.02006-12
OpenAL1.12007-07-12
OpenCL1.12010-06-11
OpenDocument (ODF)1.2[14]2011-09-30
OpenEXR1.6.12007-10-22
OpenGL4.0[15]2010-03-11
OpenGL ES2.02007-03
OpenML1.0
OpenSL ES1.0.12009-09-24
OpenVG1.12008-12-09
OpenWF1.02009-11-09
Open XML Paper SpecificationFirst Edition2009-06-16
Portable Document Format (PDF)2.01993-06-15
Portable Network Graphics (PNG)1.21999-08-11
POSIXIEEE Std 1003.1-20241988
PostScript31997
RenderMan (RISpec)3.2.12005-11
Rich Text Format (RTF)1.9.12008-03
RSS2.02002-09
Security Assertion Markup Language (SAML)2.02005-03
Scalable Vector Graphics (SVG)1.2T2006-08-10
Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)32004
Single UNIX Specification (SUS)32002-01-30
SOAP1.22003-06-24
Standard Configuration File Format[link removed]1991
Storage Management Initiative - Specification (SMI-S)1.1.02005
Synchronized Multimedia Integration Language (SMIL)2.12005-12-13
SyncML1.12002-04-02
SQLSQL:20162016
Transport Layer Security (TLS)1.2[16]2008-08
Unified Modeling Language (UML)2.3[17]2010-05
Unicode16.01991-10
Universal 3D (U3D)ECMA-363 4th edition2007-06
Universal Disk Format (UDF)2.602005-03-01
WebGL1.02011-03-03
Wireless Application Protocol (WAP)2.02002-11-06
Wireless Markup Language (WML)2.02001
XHTML1.12001-05-31
XML1.12004-02-04
Open Neural Network Exchange (ONNX)1.72019

See also#edit

References#edit

  1. ^ "Advanced Configuration and Power Interface Specification 5.0" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on September 14, 2012. Retrieved December 6, 2011.
  2. ^ "BIOS Boot Specification version 1.01" (PDF). January 11, 1996. Archived from the original (PDF) on July 15, 2011. Retrieved January 14, 2011.
  3. ^ "BIOS Enhanced Disk Drive Specification Version 3.0" (PDF). April 20, 1998. Archived from the original (PDF) on April 24, 2012. Retrieved August 9, 2012.
  4. ^ "Boot Integrity Services - Application Programming Interface Version 1.0" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2009-11-17.
  5. ^ "NVM Express - Revision 1.0b". July 12, 2011. Archived from the original on March 30, 2012. Retrieved January 19, 2012.
  6. ^ POST Memory Manager
  7. ^ "Preboot Execution Environment (PXE) Specification - Version 2.1" (PDF). September 20, 1999. Archived from the original (PDF) on November 2, 2013. Retrieved May 5, 2012.
  8. ^ "SATA-IO Releases Revision 3.1 Specification" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on July 25, 2011. Retrieved July 19, 2011.
  9. ^ "UEFI - Platform Initialization Specification". Archived from the original on October 6, 2011. Retrieved September 21, 2011.
  10. ^ "Specifications | Unified Extensible Firmware Interface Forum".
  11. ^ "COLLADA - 3D Asset Exchange Schema". The Khronos Group. July 19, 2011.
  12. ^ "MPI Documents".
  13. ^ "Multiboot Specification version 0.6.96".
  14. ^ Open Document V1.2 approved as OASIS Standard
  15. ^ "Khronos OpenGL® Registry - the Khronos Group Inc". Archived from the original on May 22, 2008. Retrieved June 22, 2010.
  16. ^ RFC 5246
  17. ^ "About the Unified Modeling Language Specification Version 2.5.1".

This article is mirrored from “List of computer standards” on English Wikipedia, revision 1368789205, written by Wikipedia's contributors and licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. Editing it here creates a Quire copy with its own history.

Synced with Wikipedia revision 1368789205 · just now